Privacy Policy

Your use of services provided by GIS Webtech LLC (“GIS WebTech”) is covered by this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies only to GIS WebTech licensed technology products and the GIS WebTech website and does not apply to any third-party websites that may be accessible via our website or our licensed technology products. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we acquire from you when you use our technology products and services, how we use such information, and whom we share it with. Our processing of the personal information you provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates.

General

The personal information we do collect from you is based on your interactions with our website and our licensed technology products. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you or any other individual to whom the information may personally relate, such as name, phone number and email address. The information collected from you can include personal, demographic, and behavioral information, as described below. GIS WebTech does not make available to any other party information that could be used to identify you individually, except with your consent or as is necessary to develop or provide our services (such as to payment processors, internet service providers, or hosting companies),or as required by law.

By accessing our website or using our licensed technology products, you agree to the collection, use, and transfer of the information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our data practices.

Information We Collect and Retain

We collect personal information that you choose to share with us, as well as information provided directly by your browser or device when you visit our website or use our licensed software products (such as Recruit).

Information Collected from You

Manage Account

Some portions of GIS WebTech licensed software require you to create an account to access them. If you create an account, you will be asked to provide name and email address. If you have created an account, you will be asked to provide your username and password when signing into your account. We collect this information for the purpose of granting you access to the protected portions of the licensed software and maintaining your account.

Contact Us

From our website you are able to contact GIS WebTech for more information, to schedule a demo, or otherwise to submit a question or request. When you use the contact feature of our website, we will collect your first and last name, email, organization or company, telephone number, and the content of your message (which may contain additional personal information you wish to share). We collect this information when you initiate contact with us for the purpose of responding to your email or other communications.

Subscribe to Updates and Future Communications

You have the option of registering to receive alerts, updates, and future communications from GIS WebTech. If you subscribe to receive such communications, we will collect your name, telephone number, organization and email address. We collect this information for the purpose of fulfilling your request and providing you with future communications from GIS WebTech.

Download Reports, White Papers, or Other Information

If you choose to download reports, white papers, or other information from the GIS WebTech website, we may collect your name, telephone number and email, along with your organization. We collect this information for the purpose of providing you with the information you requested and contacting you about your interest in GIS WebTech products and services.

Submit a Job Application

You may be able to apply for jobs with GIS WebTech via our website. When you submit a job application, we will collect your resume, name, phone number, email address, eligibility to work within the United States, salary expectation, address, current employment status, availability, location preference, and a description of your interest in GIS WebTech. You may also elect to provide additional information of your choosing. We collect this information for the purpose of evaluating your candidacy and contacting you regarding your application.

Information Collected via Web-Based Technology

Behavioral Information

Behavioral information is information about how you use our services, the areas of our website or licensed technology products that you visit, what services you access (including what searches you perform), and information about your computer hardware and software – including your IP address, geolocation, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, number of visits, and referring website addresses. This information is necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. GIS WebTech uses cookies and other similar technologies to administer our site and deliver a personalized experience for our users. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. GIS WebTech also uses cookies to store non-personally identifying information about you such as past searches conducted by your computer. We do this in order to provide a better user

experience (e.g., by remembering a user’s preferences when they return to the service). Lastly, GIS WebTech uses cookies to ensure the proper functioning and improve the efficiency of our sites. Most internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, however, that some GIS WebTech features or services may not function properly without cookies.

GIS WebTech may, from time to time, use third party web analytics service providers to track activity on GIS WebTech’s licensed technology products and website. These providers use cookies to collect information regarding our users’ visits to the products and website (including IP addresses) and the resources they access on the sites. The providers supply us with reports based on this information in order to help us understand how visitors engage with the sites, and to allow GIS WebTech to advertise our services to visitors when they navigate to other websites. GIS WebTech alone uses the information collected by the providers, and GIS WebTech does not allow any third-parties to use any of the information collected for their own purposes.

How Information Is Used

How we use your personal data will depend on how you interact with our website and the personal data you have shared with us. For clarity, GIS WebTech will never sell any personal information you provide to us to any unrelated third parties. For information on the types of information about you we may collect from third parties and sell to our customers, please review “Your California Rights” below.

Respond to Your Requests

We use your personal information to respond to your requests, including communications and content downloads. If you ask us to do so, GIS WebTech may use personal information you provide us to contact you about GIS WebTech products and services.

Provide Services

When you set up a user account for one of our licensed software products, you may choose to give us personal information such as name and email address. We will use this data solely to provide our services to you. Besides the information you provide to us when you set up your user account, our licensed software products collect only behavioral information. We use the information we gather for the purposes of providing our services, operating and improving our services, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer to jobseekers and educational institutions.

Enhance Website and User Experiences

We use the information regarding the use of our website and licensed technology products to analyze and administer the site and products and track user movement for analytics purposes. This usage information enables us to provide you with an ever-improving service and suite of technology products.

Manage Account

If you create an account, we will use your personal information to administer the account. If necessary, we may also use your personal information to verify your identity and provide you with access to your account should you become locked out or forget your login and password.

Meet Legal and Regulatory Requirements

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required by law or court proceeding. We will only share the information we are required to disclose and only when we are required to do so.

Security and Fraud Prevention

When necessary, we will use your personal information to preserve the security of our website, systems, and personal information in our control. If necessary, we will also use your personal information to investigate possible fraud, to identify violations of this privacy policy and our terms and conditions, and to prevent any attempted harm to our users.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We share your personal data when you have granted us permission to do so, when necessary to fulfill our obligations to you, or when we have a legitimate business need to do so.

Vendors

We may share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our products and services to you. We disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf, including contractors located both within the United States and outside of the United States. Examples include hosting our web servers and analyzing data. They may not share that information with any other third party or use that data for any other purpose. We will remain responsible for any information shared in this way.

Website and Analytics Companies

We may share anonymous, aggregate information regarding visitors to our website with third-party website analytics companies. These companies use this aggregate data, which has been stripped of any personally identifying information about you, to provide us with insight regarding our web usage patterns. As we only share anonymous, aggregate data, this information cannot be traced back to you individually by either us or the website analytics vendors. We use Google Analytics to provide us website usage and analytic reports, which necessitates us sharing your anonymous, aggregate data. You may choose not to share your data with Google by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which instructs your browser not to provide your website usage data to Google Analytics. To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to install the browser add-on. Please note that installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will only disable the use of Google Analytics and will not prevent data from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

Customer Organizations

If you use our licensed technology products, such as Recruit, and maintain a secure account via a login, we will disclose your personal information to the customer organization licensing the technology product from us (the “Organization”), through which you are using the product. By accepting an account and using that account you consent to this disclosure.

Non-Personal Information Disclosure

We may aggregate on an anonymous basis behavioral information and demographic information. Such aggregated data does not identify users individually, and may be made available to the Organization, and GIS WebTech customers.

Legal Requirements

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. Because GIS WebTech is a U.S. company and information collected on our website or through our licensed technology products is stored in whole or in part in the United States, your information may become subject to U.S. law.

Sale of Business

We may disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires any or all of GIS WebTech’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets or equity interests. In addition, in the event GIS WebTech becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, GIS WebTech or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on GIS WebTech’s website.

Your Choices About Your Information

We retain information you provide to us by various means in an effort to make your repeat use of our services more efficient, practical and relevant, until you change or remove your personal data as described below. If you use our licensed technology products you may have the option to establish an account profile by request to the Organization licensing the product. You may have access to review, correct, update, change, or delete your account profile information at any time. GIS WebTech may retain behavioral and demographic information in an aggregated, anonymous format, which may include information you supplied. If you wish to delete or close your account or account profile information altogether, you may do so by contacting the Organization that established your account. GIS WebTech will retain an archived copy of your account information as it reasonably considers necessary for audit and record purposes. We will also retain logs, behavioral, demographic, indirect, and statistical information that may relate to you but do not identify you personally and cannot be connected with you once you have deleted or closed your account. If you later do not want your information to be processed as described by this Privacy Policy, you may revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please contact us by email at info@giswebtech.com. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the relevant services and your account and profile information will be deleted.

Important Information

Security

If you have an account using our licensed technology product(s), you are responsible for ensuring that your account credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential. GIS WebTech has implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those measures, obtain your information, and/or use your personal information for improper purposes. For security purposes, the information you enter into our website or our licensed technology products should not contain any sensitive data that you would not want made available to third parties.

Children

GIS WebTech’s tools are not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, minors.

Legal

Your data is submitted to GIS WebTech and is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in the United States owned and maintained by cloud service provides contracting with GIS WebTech. At the present time such services are provided by Microsoft Azure, though we reserve the right to utilize other cloud service providers as we deem best for our business. We process data both inside and outside the United States. It is important to know that data protection laws in the United States may not be as strong as those in your country. Where we transfer your personal information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a location outside the EEA, we will only transfer your data if an appropriate level of protection for your personal data is guaranteed, such as where we have contractual obligations to protect or transfer data with certain safeguards in place. To ensure the continued protection of your personal data while in our care, we take appropriate organizational and technical measures. In addition, we may transfer your personal data if one of the legal exceptions for such transfer can be invoked, such as with your consent or in execution of an agreement you have with us.

Your California Rights

The rights described and information contained in this section apply only to residents of California.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect certain information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household (“Personal Information”). Personal information does not include de-identified or aggregated information. Please see the following disclosure regarding what we may collect, use, and share.

Categories of Personal Information That May be Collected (Preceding 12 Months)

We may collect personal information from all categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including name, address, email, telephone number, education, employment, and employment history (e.g., jobs held, compensation, etc.).

Category of Sources From Which the Information was Collected

We collect this information from third-party data-services providers, and from users of our websites, licensed technology products, and software services.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which the Information Was Collected

We collect this information to deliver our products and services, including information you request; to develop new products and services; to operate our websites and applications, including online registration processes; to improve the quality, safety, and security of our products and services; to customize and improve communication content; to comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements; to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred; to debug to identity and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Categories of Information Disclosed for Business Purposes

We may disclose user-account information provided by users of our software services, which may include name, email address, IP address, and service usage data, as well as internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding interactions with GIS WebTech’s websites, applications, or advertisements.

Categories of Information Sold (Preceding 12 Months)

We do not sell any information collected directly from users of our websites and licensed technology products.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share the Personal Information

We may share the personal information with our Customer Organizations and vendors.

Your Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt out of GIS WebTech selling your personal information at any time. However, we do not sell any information collected directly from users of our websites and licensed technology products.

Your Other Rights Under the CCPA

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the following rights with respect to your data we collect: (1) The right to request what personal information (or what categories of personal information) of yours we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold within the 12 months preceding your request. GIS WebTech’s ability to comply with these requests is conditioned on being able to verify your identity to the level of certainty required under the CCPA. At this time, GIS WebTech does not maintain personal information sufficient to verify the identity of individuals submitting a request with a reasonable degree of certainty, unless such individuals have a password-protected user account for a GIS WebTech licensed technology product. Accordingly, GIS WebTech is unable to comply with requests under this paragraph except where a requester has a GIS WebTech user account. GIS WebTech will review its ability to verify requests on an annual basis, and will update this Privacy Policy if GIS WebTech subsequently is capable of verifying the identity of individuals submitting a request without relying on an existing user account; (2)The right to request that we delete your personal information. GIS WebTech’s ability to comply with a request to delete is conditioned on being able to verify your identity to the level of certainty required under the CCPA. At this time, GIS WebTech does not maintain personal information sufficient to verify

the identity of individuals submitting a request with a reasonable degree of certainty, unless such individuals have a password-protected user account for a GIS WebTech licensed technology product. Accordingly, GIS WebTech is unable to comply with requests under this paragraph except where a requester has a GIS WebTech user account. GIS WebTech will review its ability to verify requests on an annual basis, and will update this Privacy Policy if GIS WebTech subsequently is capable of verifying the identity of individuals submitting a request without relying on an existing user account; (3) The right to receive non-discriminatory treatment from us if you exercise your rights. We will not penalize you in any way for exercising your rights under the CCPA. If you request that we delete your information, we will no longer be able to provide you services and features that require your personal information, but we will not limit your access to any other features because of your request for information, request to delete, or request to opt out; (4) The right to have an authorized agent make a request on your behalf. You may decide to have an authorized agent exercise your rights on your behalf. If you do so, we may require the agent to provide us with proof of your written and signed permission to act on your behalf. In addition, we may need to verify your identity and confirm your authorization of your agent by contacting you directly.

Submitting a Request

If you wish to submit a request please contact us at info@giswebtech.com. If you submit a request, we will respond within 10 business days confirming receipt of your request. For most requests, we will either comply with your request, or explain why we cannot comply with your request, within 15 calendar days of receiving your request. If we are unable to comply within that time period, we will let you know and will comply within an additional 30 calendar days.

Complying with a Request

Prior to complying with a request, we will attempt to verify your identity. This may require you to provide us with several items of personal information for us to cross-reference with our own records (we will only use the information you provide us for the purposes of verifying your identity). If you are a user of one of our licensed technology products, we will verify your identity using your account information. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will inform you of that fact and will not comply with your request.

Contact Information

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at the address above. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to answer your question or resolve your problem.

Updates and Changes

We may make significant changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and encourage you to review it periodically. We will indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated.

Update June 2020